Linear Appraisal Schedule

2019 TENTATIVE SCHEDULE – TRIPS ARE NOW FULL.  CHECK with ADGA before applying.

FIND A HOST HERD 

The optional Youngstock program has been suspended for 2019.

The following dates are subject to change but hopefully as little as possible, as trips are planned, appraiser availability changes, and geographical areas are organized for sessions. There will also be some shifting in order to accommodate everyone. Use the maps as the guide as there is more detail than the general areas listed below in the table.  We create the region based on a zip code mapping program.  If your zipcode is slightly off the boundary, don’t worry!  We may need to adjust the boundaries to balance the appraiser’s workload after the application period ends.  For large area locations not mapped, please contact ADGA for options.  There are areas that were visited in 2018 that won’t be on the 2019 schedule.  Appraisers will be listed following the late February refresher session and at that time the schedule less likely to change.   We are dependent upon the availability of the appraisers.

Due to the scale of this program, we cannot avoid all State Fairs, exhibitions, etc.  We try to avoid those based upon your application.  So be sure to provide that information when you apply.

Help by trying to consolidate the stops as much as possible/practical by checking the host list.  Specials between April and September are not being arranged until March 1 when we can assess participation.  Thank you!

Click on map or Region # to enlarge.

Please Note: For those in the early trips, please apply as soon as possible so that we can provide you plenty of notice about your session date.  Thank you!

 

Region # General Area App Tent Dates
17 SE several states K. Smith APR 4 – 19
25 FL J. Tereba APR 12 – 18
8 s.CA C. Owen APR 15 – 24
15 KS OK AR MO K. Smith MAY 1 – 16
7 n.CA E. Jermain MAY 10 – 24
20 TN MS AL AR D. Louie MAY 13 – 21
9 CO WY M. Baden MAY 31 – JUN 8
10 CO NM AZ S. Whiteside JUN 3 – 12
12 TX OK  K. Smith JUN 4 – 19
1 w.WA E. Jermain JUN 8 – 22
7 N. CA T. Malmanis JUN 15 – 16
14 IA NE KS C. Owen JUN 18 – 26
3 e.WA J. Tereba JUN 19 – 26
    NATIONAL SHOW July 6 – 13
6 ID UT S. Whiteside JUL 12 – 21
19 IN OH KY E. Jermain JUL 15 – 30
24 NC SC GA VA J. Tereba JUL 16 – 30
13 MN IA C. Owen JUL 24 – AUG 4
16 WI IL K. Smith JUL 24 – AUG 8
5 MT M. Baden JUL 26, AUG 15-16
2 w.OR D. Louie AUG 5- 16
22 NY PA E. Jermain AUG 10 – 25
4 e.OR S. Whiteside/et al AUG 5 – 18
23 PA MD NJ VA C. Owen AUG 18 – 29
18 MI OH E. Jermain SEP 4 – 19
11 AZ D. Louie SEP 17 – 26
21 NY CT RI MA ME VT NH B. Bartholomew SEP 16 – 27