Young Sire Development Program

About the Young Sire Development Program

2020 1st & 2nd Quarter Qualifiers

ALPINE2:11:2REGISTRATIONNAMEOWNERBREEDERQUALIFIED
8531AA2130028
SUNDOWN CREEK MUSTANG
JAEGER, MARK
SUNDOWN CREEK DAIRY
3RD QTR
7889AA2126387
SAGINAW VALLEY MIGHTYMO GENTRY
CORKLE FAMILY, NORMAN, DONNA, LESLEA, ANDREA
CORKLE FAMILY, NORMAN, DONNA, LESLEA, ANDREA
3RD QTR
5196AA2126392
SAGINAW VALLEY S.MILES GENTRY
CORKLE FAMILY, NORMAN, DONNA, LESLEA, ANDREA
CORKLE FAMILY, NORMAN, DONNA, LESLEA, ANDREA
3RD QTR
4337A2113005
ROEBURN'S BRUTUS TOP BRASS
GREENE JR & FAMILY, WAYNE
MABIE, CATHARINE L
3RD QTR
4329AA2105147
REDWOOD HILLS CHMAY REVOLUTION
ROCHA, AMOS A
BICE, JENNIFER LYNN
2ND QTR
4133AA2120689
FAIRY TALE FARMS T JUSTIFIED
GIBBS, TIFFANY
PAULSON, CARRIE ANN
3RD QTR
3319AA2127526
4 TIN FISH FARM EVERLASTING
CHILDERS, JOCELYN
FISH, ANDREW & KIM FORTIN
3RD QTR
3235AA2104538
SIMPLY LS NAUGHTY BY NATURE
SWIER, PAIGE
SWIER, PAIGE
2ND QTR
3235AA2104539
SIMPLY LS MANIAC
SWIER, PAIGE
SWIER, PAIGE
2ND QTR
2816A2078115
ROEBURN'S BRUTUS MARCUS CATO
MABIE, CATHARINE L
MABIE, CATHARINE L
1ST QTR
279AA2088156
OLENTANGY HANDY TORNADO
BLATT, RENATA
BADEN, MARK V
2ND QTR
2518A2082291
PLEASANT-GROVE CORDITE MABRY
ELLIS, JENNIFER
KOOPMANN, CRAIG
2ND QTR
2219A2087000
ROEBURN'S BRUTUS PATRIOT
NADEAU, NICHOLE & BRYAN
MABIE, CATHARINE L
2ND QTR
2094AA2072880
CAPRICE ACRES WAHOO HUZZAH
BARSKI, DONA
BARSKI, DONA
1ST QTR
1911AA2101175
REDWOOD HILLS CHIMAY ROMULUS
STEWART, ALEXANDREA
BICE, JENNIFER LYNN
2ND QTR
1911AA2105149
REDWOOD HILLS CHIMAY TAPROOM
SIGALA, JOSE RICARDO
BICE, JENNIFER LYNN
2ND QTR
1911AA2086005
MOUNTAINDELL BRAVO MONTECRISTO
SHIPMAN & FAMILY, MARK & KRISTIN
SHIPMAN & FAMILY, MARK & KRISTIN
2ND QTR
1722A2103894
SUNSHINE ROLLEAS ROLLICK
CONSIDINE, DANIEL J
CONSIDINE, DANIEL J
2ND QTR
1713AA2093343
FAIRY TALE FARMS TUVOK
PAULSON, CARRIE ANN
PAULSON, CARRIE ANN
2ND QTR
1421AA2087950
SIMPLY LS MOJITO
SWIER, AUSTIN
SWIER, AUSTIN
2ND QTR
1421AA2087949
SIMPLY LS MUDSLIDE
SWIER, AUSTIN
SWIER, AUSTIN
2ND QTR
1125AA2093555
SIMPLY DUTCH LEO
COOPER, JOHN & TERESA BECK
HOUSE, DANIEL & MARTHA
2ND QTR
415AA2080843
OLENTANGY OC ARCHIMEDES
REID & FAMILY, RODGER & LAURA
BADEN, MARK V
2ND QTR
44AA2095919
REDWOOD HILLS A REFLECTION
SKILLMAN DVM, ROBIN L
BICE, JENNIFER LYNN
2ND QTR
LA MANCHA
7319L2126331
CARPE CAPRA ME MICKEY
CABANAS-HOLMEN, MANUEL & KRISTEN
CABANAS-HOLMEN, MANUEL & KRISTEN
3RD QTR
6673L2069428
CARPE CAPRA LEIF
CABANAS-HOLMEN, MANUEL & KRISTEN
CABANAS-HOLMEN, MANUEL & KRISTEN
1ST QTR
6515L2120135
SWEET DESERET'S LSJ MUSHU DYNA
GOODMAN, SHERY
BABCOCK FAMILY, DANIEL & ELIZABETH
3RD QTR
6337L2078448
OLENTANGY HOKU KILAUEA
NADEAU, NICHOLE & BRYAN
RHOADES, JOHN
1ST QTR
5661L2108693
GLEN-MYTHOS RONIN
RICCI, MARA & BRET GABOARDI
RICCI, MARA & BRET GABOARDI
2ND QTR
3112L2122213
SWEET DESERET'S LSJ MORDECAI
RUSH, COMMODORE
BABCOCK FAMILY, DANIEL & ELIZABETH
3RD QTR
2961L2089893
DAISY CREEK SB MAGNETIC
FINAL FURLONG FARM
WATSON, KATHY & JESSICA SELLARS
2ND QTR
1332L2073535
LINDEN ACRES L TORPEDO
PRIGGE, CAREY & TERRI
PRIGGE, CAREY & TERRI
1ST QTR
NIGERIAN DWARF
228154D2112805
GILLIS FAMILY FARM OH SNAP!
GILLIS, MIKE & CARISSA
GILLIS, MIKE & CARISSA
3RD QTR
220139D2085628
SPRINGWATER AL PIE IN YER EYE
BOLING, NANCY
BOLING, NANCY
2ND QTR
220139D2085627
SPRINGWATER AL PIE DAY
PARKS, ERZSEBET & HOWARD
BOLING, NANCY
2ND QTR
220139D2087987
SPRINGWATER AL THAT'S AMORÉ
SATTER, LEROY
BOLING, NANCY
2ND QTR
192136D2117229
BETTER WAYZ PLACEHOLDERASKME
A BETTER WAY, LLC
A BETTER WAY, LLC
3RD QTR
15796D2077997
SPRINGWATER AL
KINYON, ERICA A
BOLING, NANCY
1ST QTR
14868D2066700
SUGAR MOON N MOON OVER MUNSON
SWEET DOE DAIRY
PECK, SHARON A
1ST QTR
19680D2112740
PHOLIA FARM HB JAZZMAN
CALDWELL, GIANACLIS
CALDWELL, GIANACLIS
3RD QTR
10680D2112739
PHOLIA FARM HB JORGE JETSON
CALDWELL, GIANACLIS
CALDWELL, GIANACLIS
3RD QTR
8738D2072493
JDR RANCH CP RED BARON
TAYLOR, DYLAN
TAYLOR, DYLAN
1ST QTR
8649D2101364
RHV CNT AMOS
RED HORSE VALLEY, LLC
RED HORSE VALLEY, LLC
2ND QTR
8649D2101365
RHV CNT CORNELIUS
RED HORSE VALLEY, LLC
RED HORSE VALLEY, LLC
2ND QTR
6349D2091402
NIGHT ABOVE RF MISSION CONTROL
GHOORAHOO, LESLIE
GHOORAHOO, LESLIE
2ND QTR
6349D2091400
NIGHT ABOVE RF MAJOR TOM
GHOORAHOO, LESLIE
GHOORAHOO, LESLIE
2ND QTR
5539D2068439
MINI LAND RANCH D TINY TUCKER
KEIFFER REED, TAMI
KING, TOM & ALESIA
1ST QTR
557D2122819
SINAI THUNDER O REVERE
GARY, ADDISON
MAPLE, JILL
3RD QTR
557D2115030
SINAI THUNDER O ELIEZER
FIELD OF BLESSINGS FARM
MAPLE, JILL
3RD QTR
4422D2093581
REDSTONE SF MARVEL
BACHRACH, ALEXIS
BACHRACH, ALEXIS
2ND QTR
4422D2093582
REDSTONE SF SUNCATCHER
BACHRACH, ALEXIS
BACHRACH, ALEXIS
2ND QTR
4422D2107172
REDSTONE SF SUNSEEKER
COUTU, MARC & KAREN
BACHRACH, ALEXIS
2ND QTR
NUBIAN
19237N2101283
WINGWOOD FARM CM ABBA ZABBA
KIRBY, DAWN
SMITH, KAREN, FAUNA, TRINITY & WALTER
2ND QTR
19237N2087944
WINGWOOD FARM CM ALDEAN
HENDY, BRANDY
SMITH, KAREN, FAUNA, TRINITY & WALTER
2ND QTR
17363N2090027
DKGH CANDYMAN ROCKIN' EVENT
BICE, JENNIFER LYNN
GREENEHAVEN FARMS
2ND QTR
17363N2090026
DKGH CANDYMAN ROCKIN' EVEREST
GREENEHAVEN FARMS
GREENEHAVEN FARMS
2ND QTR
15116N2080333
BLISSBERRY OH YEAH
MOREMAN, DAN
KOEHN-WALBERG, SARA
2ND QTR
1414N2084662
DKGH CANDYMAN ROCKWELL
ARGYLE, AUSTIN
GREENEHAVEN FARMS
2ND QTR
11221N2101285
WINGWOOD FARM CM LORD ASRIEL
FULLER, KAY
SMITH, KAREN, FAUNA, TRINITY & WALTER
2ND QTR
1112N2092389
BLISSBERRY CM COLADA COOLER
RANSCHAU, BRITTANY
KOEHN-WALBERG, SARA
2ND QTR
9719N2103616
WOEST-HOEVE MC MILO
THYSSEN, SONIA
THYSSEN, SONIA
2ND QTR
7520N2077832
QUEENACRES OWEN
LOOSE MOOSE ACRES
QUEEN, ROBERT & SUSAN
1ST QTR
7520N2084475
DEEP CREEK VALMONT TEMPLATE
COBBLE, MARK ANTHONY
HOOD, JEREMY D
2ND QTR
669N2077534
DKGH CC DILLINGER
GREENEHAVEN FARMS
GREENEHAVEN FARMS
1ST QTR
6562AN2109727
WILLOW-LANE LS AUTO
DRAKE DVM, DANIEL
DRAKE DVM, DANIEL
3RD QTR
6562AN2109726
WILLOW-LANE LS MYLES
DRAKE DVM, DANIEL
DRAKE DVM, DANIEL
3RD QTR
345N2115726
HERITAGE-SONG AUTUMN ROMANCE
CHAPMAN, RANDY & SHIRLEY
CHAPMAN, RANDY & SHIRLEY
3RD QTR
2722AN2073014
WILLOW-LANE SJ ELBAZ
DRAKE DVM, DANIEL
DRAKE DVM, DANIEL
1ST QTR
2722AN2073015
WILLOW-LANE CA CAMERON
DRAKE DVM, DANIEL
DRAKE DVM, DANIEL
1ST QTR
1626N2065872
COBBLE'S VALLEY NEON LIMELIGHT
OSBORN, MELODY
COBBLE, MARK ANTHONY
1ST QTR
1023N2099043
URBAN ACRES TB PACIFIC FLEETJARRED, ANGELIQUE
WILLIAMS, JENA
2ND QTR
118N2125496
LONE FOX CUP O' JOE
BALKOM-FOX, KIMBERLEY
BALKOM-FOX, KIMBERLEY
3RD QTR
OBERHASLI
10614AB2101547
BRACKETT'S SUNBURST KANE
BRACKETT, KIKI
BRACKETT, KIKI
2ND QTR
10614AB2101548
BRACKETT'S SUNBURST ABLE
BRACKETT, KIKI
BRACKETT, KIKI
2ND QTR
9762AB2112790
HEAVEN'S HOLLOW KING KONG
ELLIOTT, KRIS
THOMAS WHOMBLE, JILL
3RD QTR
6020AB2105953
HAYCREEKS SANDMAN SONNY
STRUSZ, ANDREA
STRUSZ, ANDREA
2ND QTR
4555AB2101074
TIVIO FARM HKES MODELO
WHITE, KAYE
WHITE, KAYE
2ND QTR
292AB2076194
SIR ECHO TASCO
ANDERSON, ELSIE SHOPE
VAN ECHO, CASSIDI
1ST QTR
292AB2096405
SIR ECHO TANCO
VAN ECHO, CASSIDI
VAN ECHO, CASSIDI
2ND QTR
53AB2091962
SIR ECHO SOCEE
MICHAUD, SARAH MENDOZA
VAN ECHO, CASSIDI
2ND QTR
SAANEN
12499AS2112015
SHERRY'S HOLT ATLEE
PANUSKA, SHERRY
PANUSKA, SHERRY
3RD QTR
11358AS2106657
SHERRY'S BW IRISHMAN
PANUSKA, SHERRY
PANUSKA, SHERRY
2ND QTR
10587AS2084075
SHERRY'S BW VERNON
PUTERBAUGH, JASON
PANUSKA, SHERRY
2ND QTR
9264AS2064776
WHEY-TO-GO TICONDEROGA
O'CONNOR, RITA MAE
O'CONNOR, RITA MAE
1ST QTR
9131AS2084082
SHERRY'S BW HAYDEN
PANUSKA, SHERRY
PANUSKA, SHERRY
2ND QTR
8946AS2064577
SHERRY'S RAIJIN HAWKSLEY
PANUSKA, SHERRY
PANUSKA, SHERRY
1ST QTR
77136AS2112015
SPINNING SPIDER HIGHWAYMAN

NOHR, MRS BEVERLY F
OWEN, MORGAN E
3RD QTR
7319AS2120266
SHERRY'S HOLT GEORGE
PANUSKA, SHERRY
PANUSKA, SHERRY
3RD QTR
7272AS2112018
SPINNING SPIDER EH HURRICANE
OWEN, MORGAN E
OWEN, MORGAN E
3RD QTR
6414AS2123727
SHERRY'S HOLT JORDY
LITHERLAND, NOAH
PANUSKA, SHERRY
3RD QTR
6317AS2077408
WHEY-TO-GO TOP GUN
BEASLEY, KATIE
O'CONNOR, RITA MAE
1ST QTR
6043AS2100290
TEMPO PASSA ET WINRULER
ACTON DVM, LAUREN L
ACTON DVM, LAUREN L
2ND QTR
6043AS2100291
TEMPO PASSA ET EL-WIN
ACTON DVM, LAUREN L
ACTON DVM, LAUREN L
2ND QTR
5752AS2120980
WHEY-TO-GO ECHO
LOVELL, NATASHA
O'CONNOR, RITA MAE
3RD QTR
4780AS2112014
SHERRY'S BW RIPA
PANUSKA, SHERRY
PANUSKA, SHERRY
3RD QTR
4585AS2100089
TERA-DEL OEF ELWIN
DUGAN, TERI
DUGAN, TERI
2ND QTR
4585AS2100088
TERA-DEL OEF EVAN
DUGAN, TERI
DUGAN, TERI
2ND QTR
2659AS2100103
TERA-DEL LDMF ARTIC FOX
DUGAN, TERI
DUGAN, TERI
2ND QTR
2642AS2097799
SUNDOWN CREEK ELI NEWELL
LEHMAN, JOSEPH
SUNDOWN CREEK DAIRY
2ND QTR
2330AS2100284
TEMPO PASSA ET MINT ELI
ACTON DVM, LAUREN L
ACTON DVM, LAUREN L
2ND QTR
2330AS2100282
TEMPO PASSA ET EASTON
ACTON DVM, LAUREN L
ACTON DVM, LAUREN L
2ND QTR
2330AS2100259
TEMPO PASSA ET EPICENTER
ACTON DVM, LAUREN L
ACTON DVM, LAUREN L
2ND QTR
2330AS2100283
TEMPO PASSA ET TESTIMONY
ACTON DVM, LAUREN L
ACTON DVM, LAUREN L
2ND QTR
2330AS2100288
TEMPO PASSA ET EZEQUIEL
ACTON DVM, LAUREN L
ACTON DVM, LAUREN L
2ND QTR
2330AS2100286
TEMPO PASSA ET ERIC
ACTON DVM, LAUREN L
ACTON DVM, LAUREN L
2ND QTR
2330AS2100285
TEMPO PASSA ET EUGENE
ACTON DVM, LAUREN L
ACTON DVM, LAUREN L
2ND QTR
1458AS2082908P
KLISSE'S NL NASTURTIUM
FOSTER, KLISSE
FOSTER, KLISSE
2ND QTR
646AS2127860
NEW-FRONTIERS CSOC MARS
ANDERSON, JANELLE K & MARTIN E
ANDERSON, JANELLE K & MARTIN E
3RD QTR
646AS2127859
NEW-FRONTIERS CSOC MERCURY
ANDERSON, JANELLE K & MARTIN E
ANDERSON, JANELLE K & MARTIN E
3RD QTR
SABLE
8066AC2131163
SHERRY'S KMOH MOOSE DROOL
PANUSKA, SHERRY
PANUSKA, SHERRY
3RD QTR
123AC2082904
KLISSE'S KA MOSES
FOSTER, CARY
FOSTER, CARY
2ND QTR
123AC2082903
KLISSE'S KA BARNABAS
CIRCLE M'S FARMS
FOSTER, CARY
2ND QTR
TOGGENBURG
4657AT2113958
PRAIRIE RIDGE CB WHISKEY RIVER
VINCENT, LAKAYLA
VINCENT, LAKAYLA
3RD QTR
283AT2092417
RPS ACRES DEMETRIOS
SHILTS, REBECCA
SHILTS, REBECCA
2ND QTR
283AT2092416
RPS ACRES PRONOVIAS
SHILTS, REBECCA
SHILTS, REBECCA
2ND QTR
 

2019 all quarters

2018 all quarters

2017 all quarters 

2016 all quarters

2015 all quarters

About the Young Sire Development Program

The future genetic success of each of ADGA’s breeds will be determined primarily by the quality of the young sires selected for use in your breeding program.

A successful young sire program relies on:

  1. Selection of bucks with high pedigree merit
  2. Early use or distribution of semen
  3. Use in production tested and linear appraised herds
  4. Pedigreed and/or accurately identified daughters kept until production and appraisal
  5. Balanced selection program (production and type)

Most members underestimate the value of performance pedigree-indexed young sires.  The higher the percentage bred to carefully selected young sires, the greater the genetic improvement will be made within the breed.

Registrations reveal that upwards of 80% of does are sired by bucks less than 2½ years of age.  These young sires are also responsible for the majority of bucks registered.  ADGA breeders are relying heavily on young sires.  If you breed a large percentage of the herd to young sires, the proven bucks may not be used widely, but have been used to sire the next generation of young sires, so using available tools becomes critical.

Risk is also a factor in young sire use.  Pedigree information is not as accurate as performance information on offspring. It indicates what genes a buckling MIGHT have inherited from its parents.  Young sire screening is a method to reduce that risk by selecting bucks meeting rigorous qualifying criteria.

ADGA’s Young Sire Development Program relies on the above mentioned philosophy and defined stringent qualifications with regard to production and type and screens bucks as they are registered.  Each quarter, recently registered bucks are listed on the adga.org website.  The bucks are ranked based on the Estimated Transmitting Ability (ETA) value and it is a within breed ranking.

Siblings registered in the 1st and 2nd quarter may have had a different qualifying ETA than one registered in the 3rd and 4th quarters due to the new production evaluation and new animals are included in the 4th quarter regardless of registration date as the annual type evaluation is available.  The PTIs listed are those at the time of the qualification quarter and will change when new evaluations are completed.

There are milking daughters from bucks that have previously qualified with information.  On average, final scores on those daughters are 1 point higher than daughters from their counterparts not found on the YDSP list.  Mature equivalent milk show an even more dramatic difference with daughters from the YSDP bucks coming much higher than their contemporaries.

Bucks are ranked in two ways, emphasizing either production or type.  It’s your responsibility to match the bucks to your breeding objectives.  The astute use of proven sires combined with young sire selection guarantees optimum genetic gains for the years to come. Also, by collaborating in the performance programs and the use of these bucks, breeders can benefit in increasing the reliability with regard to genetic improvement.

Consider one or more in your breeding program!

become an ADGA member

Enjoy reduced registration fees, education resources, and more! SIGN UP